The JP marketing team (from left), Josh Durham, Michele Meisch, Jane Olvera Majors, Jeanna Antonino and Christina Chann, and Ken Ramos, Executive Vice President, Central Valley Community Bank.
Posted on December 7, 2022 – 5:07 pm
Written by Gabriel Dillard
The room was buzzing Tuesday night at Pardini’s in Fresno as The Business Journal honored the companies that stand out in our annual readers’ poll competition.
100 people representing winners and finalists were invited to come together to see who was crowned winner of our ninth annual Best of Central Valley Business Readers’ Choice Awards.
From a very humble start in 2014 when we received a total of 22,000 votes, this year’s contest started off with around 210,000 votes – a 40% increase from last year. Voters posted their favorite 35 categories on thebusinessjournal.com from September 1 to October 31.
Be sure to check out the Friday print edition of Business Daily for more information on the winners.
Several companies made their debut on Winners’ Circle. These include Mayor Jerry Dyer, Fortune Associates, Keller Williams, Dyson Janzen Architects, Precision Civil Engineering, Fresno Lexus, Moss Adams, First American Title, and Harris Ranch Inn & Restaurant.
We always welcome feedback on contests or suggestions for new categories. Please contact Abner Garcia, Marketing Manager at abner@thebusinessjournal.com.
Here are the 2022 winners and finalists:
best company to work for
London real estate
First place: Deyang Real Estate
Second place: JP Marketing
Best Businesses Supporting Local Charities
Granville Homes
First Place Finalist: DeYoung Properties
Second Place Finalist: Gar Bennett LLC
best home builder
Granville Homes
First Place Finalist: Lennar Homes
Second Place Finalist: Gary McDonald Homes
Best Politician on Business Issues
Fresno Mayor Jerry Dale
First Place Finalist: Councilman Jim Patterson
2nd Place Finalist: Rep. Jim Costa
Best Commercial Real Estate Company
wealth association
First Place Finalist: RC Commercial
Second place: Newmark Pearson Commercial
Best Nonprofit Organization
Marjaree Mason Center
First Place Finalist: Central California Food Bank
Second Finalist: Fresno Mission
Best Architecture Firm
Dyson Janzen Architects
First Place Finalist: Darden Architects
Second Finalist: Paul Halajian Architects
Best Property Management Company
Manco Abbott
First Place Finalist: Granville Homes, Inc.
Second Finalist: Liberty Property Management
Best Residential Real Estate Company
keller williams
First Place Finalist: Guaranteed Real Estate
Second Finalist: DeYoung Properties
Best Commercial Bank
Central Valley Community Bank
First place: Chase Bank
Second Place Finalist: First Bank of Fresno
Best Career Service
proud staff
First Place Finalist: Hire Up Staffing Services
Second Finalist: Denham Resources
Best Engineering Company
Precision Civil Engineering
First Place Finalist: Provost & Pritchard
2nd Place Finalist: BSK Associates
Best Car Dealer
fresno lexus
First Place Finalist: Hedrick’s Chevrolet
Second place: Haron Jaguar Land Rover Volvo
Best Credit Union
Education Employees Credit Union
First Place Finalist: Noble Credit Union
Second Finalist: Golden 1 Credit Union
Best Property & Casualty Insurance Company
DiBuduo & DeFendis Insurance Brokers LLC
First Place Finalist: Cal Valley Insurance Services
Second Finalist: Burns and Whitaker Insurance
Best bars for entertaining customers
Pismo Shores Grill
First Place Finalist: Fleming’s
Second Finalist: Elbow Room
Best local lunch spot
Pismo Shores Grill
First Place Finalist: Max’s Bistro
Second Finalist: Mediterranean Grill
Best Accounting Firm
moss adams law firm
First Place Finalist: Moore Grider & Co.
Second place: Nunes & Nunes CPA
Best Law Firm
McCormick Barstow LLP
First Place Finalist: Hatmaker Law Group
Second Place Finalists: Pascuzzi, Pascuzzi and Stoker
best hospital
Clovis Community Medical Center
First Place Finalist: Kaiser Permanente
Second Finalist: Fresno Surgical Hospital
Best Shopping Center
River Park Mall
First Place Finalist: Fig Orchard Village
2nd Place Finalist: Market on El Paseo
Best Technology Company
bitwise industry
First Place Finalist: Breadcrumb Cybersecurity
2nd Place Finalist: JI.T. Outsourcing
Best Chamber of Commerce
Fresno Chamber of Commerce
First Place Finalist: Clovis Chamber of Commerce
2nd Place Finalist: Fresno Metro Black Room
Best Office Equipment Company
Cal Business Machines
First Place Finalist: Cal Bennetts Office Furnishing Planning & Design
Second Place Finalist: Caltronics Business Systems
Best Women Owned Business
La Tapatia Tortilleria Inc.
First Place Finalist: JP Marketing
Second Finalist: Hiring People
Best Catering Company
Padini’s Dining
First Place Finalist: Meat Market
2nd Place: Love and Garlic
Best Commercial Printing Company
Dumont Printing
First Place Finalist: Fastsigns
Second Finalist: Central Valley Business Forms
Best Security Company
Matson Alarm Company
First Place Finalist: Geil Enterprises
Second Finalist: Fresno County Private Security
Best Marketing Agency
Pacific Marketing
First place: JSA
Second place: five creative groups
Best Golf Courses to Attract Clients
Fort Washington Country Club
First Place Finalist: Copper River Country Club
Second Place Finalist: Eagle Springs Golf and Country Club
Best Title Company
first american champion
First Place Finalist: Old Republic Title Co.
Second Place Finalist: Chicago Title Co.
Best Family Business
Harris Ranch Inn and Restaurant
First Place Finalist: Selma Auto Mall
2nd Place Finalist: The McCaffrey Group
Best Interior Design Firm
Darden Architects
First Place Finalist: Facility Design
2nd Place Finalist: Erin Melkonian Designs
Best Morning Radio Show
KMJ 580 AM
First Place Finalist: Soft Rock 98.9
Second place: Mega 97.9
Best local annual events to attend
Greater Fresno Fair
First Place Finalist: Fresno Greek Festival
Second Place Finalist: Clovis Rodeo